CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Ms. Jennifer Rago
Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc.
Corporate Customs Compliance Department
200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door#6
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China

Dear Ms. Rago:

In your letter dated February 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Style WM# 39632-2 is a belt made of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent elastic woven fabric. The belt features two snaps at the back and beads in a crisscross design at the front center.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division